top of page

diary

2024

February

4th

Conducting appearance with St John's Festival Orchestra

Mozart - Cosi fan tutte Overture

Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 3 (soloist: Adam Davies)

Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3 in A minor

The Wesley Church Centre, Chester, 7.30pm

29th

Lunchtime recital with violinist Fiona Robertson.

Beethoven - Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9, Op.47

Ravel - Sonata for Violin and Piano in G Major

Ambleside Parish Church, Keswick, 1.00pm

March

15th

Concerto with Edinburgh University Symphony Orchestra

Sibelius - Symphony No. 7

Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto No.3 

Soloist - Philip Sharp

Conductor - William Conway

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh, 7.30pm

21st

Solo Recital for Glasgow University

Programme to include music by Camden Reeves, Ligeti, Debussy and a new commission by British composer Jonathan Woolgar

University Concert Hall, University Avenue, Glasgow, 1.10pm

April

28th

Conducting appearance with St John's Festival Orchestra

Programme to include Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 with soloist William Green.

St John's Church, Chester, 7.30pm

**PAST CONCERTS**

 

 

2023

April

19th

Evening recital with violinist Fiona Robertson for the Kettner Society.

Beethoven - Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9, Op.47

-Interval-

Prokofiev - Five Melodies for Violin and Piano

Ravel - Sonata for Violin and Piano in G Major

 

National Liberal Club, London, 7.30pm

 

 

May

16th

Solo Recital for The Wesley Church, Chester

Programme to include Debussy's Preludes, Book 1 and Ravel's Gaspard de la Nuit

The Wesley Church Centre, Chester, 1.00pm

June

 

 

2nd

Solo Recital for Stockbridge Parish Church

Debussy - Preludes Book 1 (Complete)

Stockbridge Parish Church, Edinburgh, 1.00pm

25th

Conducting appearance with St John's Festival Orchestra

Mendelssohn - Piano Concert No. 1 in G Minor (Solist TBC)

Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5

 

St John's Church, Chester, 7.30pm

July

1st

Solo appearance with Holborn Community Orchestra

Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Dvorak - Symphony No. 6

Conductor - James Keirle

Piano - Philip Sharp

St George's Church, Bloomsbury, London, 7pm

 

2022

 

 

January

28th

Solo recital for St Michael's Church, Macclesfield

Handel - Keyboard Suite in B flat major HWV434

Beethoven - Piano Sonata No 14, Op 23, no 2, 'Moonlight'

Mahler (transcribed by P Sharp) - Adagietto from Symphony No 5

Puccini (transcribed by P Sharp) - "Nessun Dorma" from Turandot 

St Michael's Church, Macclesfield, 1.00pm

March

8th

 

Recital with Nathan Knight (ROSL Strings Semi-Final)

Botessini - Reverie

Koussevitsky - Vasle Miniature

Hindemith - Sonata for Double Bass and Piano (1949)

Royal Overseas League, London, 2.15pm

 

22nd

Solo Recital for The Wesley Church, Chester

Handel - Keyboard Suite in B flat major HWV434

Beethoven - Piano Sonata No 14, Op 23, no 2, 'Moonlight'

Mahler (transcribed by P Sharp) - Adagietto from Symphony No 5

Prokofiev - 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet (Selection)

The Wesley Church Centre, Chester, 1.00pm

June

26th​

Conducting debut with the St John's Festival Orchestra

Schubert - Rosamunde Overture

Grieg - Piano Concerto in A Minor (soloist - Adam Davies)

- Interval -

Beethoven - Symphony no 5 in C Minor

St John's Church, Chester 7.30pm

 

 

JULY

16th-30th

​Oxford Cello School

Radley College, Radley, Oxfordshire

 

 

September

4th

Solo Recital for the Pianodrome Concert Series, Edinburgh

Tom Harrold - Five Miniatures (2016)

Debussy - Preludes Book 1 (Selection)

                 - Danseus de Delphes

                 - Les collines d'Anacapri

                 - Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest

                 - La fille aux cheveux de lin

                 - La cathedrale engloutie

Ligeti - Etudes (Selection)

             

             - Der Zauberlehrling

             - En Suspens

             - L'escalier du diable

 

The Old Royal High School, Edinburgh, 1.00pm

 

 

 

October

29th

Evening Concert with Jamie MacDougall and Artisan Quartet

 

Haydn - Scottish Songs (Selection)

Vaughan Williams - On Wenlock Edge (1909)

-Interval-

Elgar - Piano Quintet, Op.84

Stockbridge Parish Church, Edinburgh, 7.30pm

 

 

 

November

23rd

Solo recital for the Alderney Music Society

Schubert - Impromptus No 2 and 3, Op.90

Beethoven - Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor, 'Appassionata'

- Interval -

Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit

Prokofiev - 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet (Selection)

Anne French Room, Alderney, 7.30pm

 

 

2021

 

AUGUST

11th​

Lunchtime Recital for St John's Concert Series, Chester

Handel - Keyboard Suite in B flat major HWV434

Beethoven - Piano Sonata No 14, Op 23, no 2, 'Moonlight'

Debussy -La Cathedrale Engloutie

Stravinsky - Three Movements from Petrushka

St John's Church, Chester, 1pm

 

 

25th​

Solo recital for Wensleydale Concert Series

Handel - Keyboard Suite in B flat major HWV434

Beethoven - Piano Sonata No 14, Op 23, no 2, 'Moonlight'

Mahler (transcribed by P Sharp) - Adagietto from Symphony No 5

- Interval -

Debussy -La Cathedrale Engloutie

Messiaen - Le baiser de l'enfant Jesus from 'Vingt Regards'

Stravinsky - Three Movements from Petrushka

St Andrew's Church, Church Bank, Aysgarth, North Yorkshire, 7.30pm

 

 

OCTOBER

 

19th ​

Solo recital for the Fanny Davies International Recital Series

Handel - Keyboard Suite in B flat major HWV434

Beethoven - Piano Sonata No 14, Op 23, no 2, 'Moonlight'

Mahler (transcribed by P Sharp) - Adagietto from Symphony No 5

Bach/Busoni - Chaconne in D Minor

- Interval -

Debussy -La Cathedrale Engloutie

Messiaen - Le baiser de l'enfant Jesus from 'Vingt Regards'

Stravinsky - Three Movements from Petrushka

St James Concert and Assembly Hall, Guernsey, 7.30pm

 

 

 

20th ​

Solo recital for the Alderney Music Society

Handel - Keyboard Suite in B flat major HWV434

Beethoven - Piano Sonata No 14, Op 23, no 2, 'Moonlight'

Mahler (transcribed by P Sharp) - Adagietto from Symphony No 5

Bach/Busoni - Chaconne in D Minor

 

- Interval -

Debussy -La Cathedrale Engloutie

Messiaen - Le baiser de l'enfant Jesus from 'Vingt Regards'

Stravinsky - Three Movements from Petrushka

Anne French Room, Alderney, 7.30pm

 

​​​​​​​

 

 

 

 

2020

JANUARY

8th ​

Recital with saxophonist Emma McPhilemy for the Concordia Foundation 

Andy Scott - Three Letter Word
Muczynsky - Sonata for alto saxophone and piano
Rachmaninov arr. McPhilemy - Vocalise
Poulenc arr. McPhilemy - Sonata for Clarinet and Piano​

St James's Church, Picadilly, London

30th 

​International Artist Diploma Recital with Lilya Tymchyshyn

George Enescu - Conzertstück
Rebecca Clarke -  Sonata for viola and piano
Paul Hindemith -  Sonate (1939)
Igor Stravinsky -  Elegie

Carole Nash Recital Room, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

 

 

31st ​

Performance as part of the Association of British Orchestras 2020 conference with Lilya Tymchyshyn​

George Enescu - Conzertstück

Halle St Peter's, Manchester

 

 

FEBRUARY

12th​

Lunchtime recital with Emma McPhilemy

Andy Scott - Three Letter Word

Muczynsky - Sonata for alto saxophone and

Rachmaninov arr. McPhilemy - Vocalise

Poulenc arr. McPhilemy - Sonata for Clarinet and Piano​

Christ Church, Southport

MARCH

11th​

Evening recital with violinist Fiona Robertson

Mozart - Sonata in G Major, K301

Debussy - Sonata for Violin and Piano

Ravel - Sonata for Violin and Piano

St John's Church, Fulham

Image-21.png
bottom of page